Archive | Youth Soccer

’95s called to Florida camp

Posted on 08 December 2009 by ASN Staff

U.S. Under-15 Boys’ National Team head coach Jim Barlow has called in 32 players, all born in 1995, for a domestic training camp from Dec. 12-19, 2009, in Bradenton, Fla. Of the 32 players on the roster, 25 hail from Development Academy clubs, including five from the New York Red Bulls, who send the most. The roster was chosen in part from the scouting network at the 2009 Development Academy Winter Showcase, which is taking place this weekend in Phoenix. It will be the first training camp for the ‘95s under Barlow and the U-15 BNT staff.

U.S. U-15 BNT Roster by Position

GOALKEEPERS (3): Santiago Castano (NY Red Bulls; Union City, N.J.), Arthur Eggers (CESA; Moore, S.C.), Zackary Steffen (FC DELCO; Downington, Pa.)
DEFENDERS (8): Kellyn Acosta (FC Dallas; Plano, Texas), Russell Canouse (NY Red Bulls; Lancaster, Pa.), Dylan Greenberg (Albertson SC; Dix Hills, N.Y.), Trevor Haberkorn (Solar SC; Roanoke, Texas), Matthew Habrowski (Derby County Wolves; Berkley, Mich.), Jose Ocampo (Crossfire Premier; Bothell, Wash.), David Raizes (Concorde Fire; John’s Creek, Ga.), Zachary Reed (NY Red Bulls; Teaneck, N.J.)
MIDFIELDERS (16): Jordan Allen (Empire United SA; Rochester, N.Y.), Michael Chang (Sockers FC; Highland Park, Ill.), Osvaldo Chavez Jr. (Mexicas FC; El Paso, Texas), Christian DeLuna (Mustangs; Bay Point, Calif.), Nicholas Gaitan (Albertson SC; Oceanside, N.Y.), Emerson Hyndman (FC Dallas; Plano, Texas), Anthony Jeffries (Chicago Fire; Downers Grove, Ill.), Keegan McHugh (Scott Gallagher; St Charles, MO), Antonio Murillo (Brazil FC; Las Vegas, Nev.), Adam Najem (NY Red Bulls; Clifton, N.J.), Zachary Pfeffer (FC DELCO; Dresher, Penn.), Miguel Polley (Derby County Wolves; West Bloomfield, Mich.), Christian Rodriguez (LMVS Hawks; Alexandria, Va.), Kristian Scott (Bristol City FC; Winterbourne; Bristol, England), John Toher (NY Red Bulls; Blauvelt, N.Y.), Henry Wingo (Crossfire SC; Lake Forest Park, Wash.)
FORWARDS (5): Martin Arrieta (LAFC Chelsea; Pasadena, Calif.), Paul Arriola (Chula Vista Rangers; Chula Vista, Calif.), Kainoa Bailey (DC United; Henderson, Nev.), Nicholas Corriveau (Bethesda SC; Potomac, Md.), Keith Grieshaber (Scott Gallagher; Chesterfield, Mo.)

Comments (0)

U-14s conclude Jersey training

Posted on 30 June 2009 by ASN Staff

The U.S. U-14 Boys’ National Development Program concluded its domestic training camp in Zarephath, N.J., home of U.S. Soccer Development Academy club PDA. Head coach Manny Schellscheidt has named 36 players who arrived in New Jersey on June 21 and continued training throughout the week. Head coach Manny Schellscheidt gathered 36 players that trained twice per day, with several friendlies against local clubs in the afternoons. It was the final U-14 event for players born in 1995, as the MegaCamp in August will begin a year-long cycle of players born in 1996. The ’95s will move up to the U-15 level and head coach Jim Barlow. In recent years, the United States’ play at the Youth National Team level has confirmed its status as the top youth nation in CONCACAF and one of the most improved in the world. In August of 1997, U.S. Soccer started the U.S. Under-14 National Development Program, knowing that to continue to compete with the elite countries on the international level, the U.S. would have to build a base of soccer players from the youth level up. The Under-14 program introduces young players to a level of soccer they would not otherwise see at such a young age and allows the country’s top youths the chance to experience soccer at its highest level and in an international setting.

U-14 Roster By Position:


GOALKEEPERS
(4): Santiago Castano (New York Red Bulls Academy; Union City, N.J.), Jonathan Davis (North Meck SC; Gastonia, N.C.), Arthur Eggers (CESA; Moore, S.C.), Ethan Horvath (Real Colorado; Highland Ranch, Colo.)
DEFENDERS (9): Kellyn Acosta (ASG Gold; Allen, Texas), Russell Canouse (New York Red Bulls Academy; Lancaster, Pa.), Feliciano Charles (Chivas USA Academy; Grand Prairie, Texas), Dylan Greenberg (Dix Hills; Dix Hills, N.Y.), Trevor Haberkorn (Solar SC; Roanoke, Texas), Matthew Habrowski (Force FC; Berkeley, Mich.), Matthew Miazga (New York Red Bulls Academy; Clifton, N.J.), Vincent Reyes (LAFC Chelsea; West Covina, Calif.), Christian Sady (New England Aztecs; North Adover, Mass.)
MIDFIELDERS
(14): Michael Chang (Sockers FC; Highland Park, Ill.), Nicholas Gaitan (Albertson SC; Oceanside, N.Y.), Spencer Hambleton (PDA; Scotch Plain, N.J.), Emerson Hyndman (Dallas Texans; Plano, Texas), AJ Jeffries (Chicago Fire Juniors; Downers Grove, Ill.), Shane Kronick (New York Red Bulls Academy; Westfield, N.J.), Emilio Lopez (Madison FC; Madison, Wis.), Antonio Murillo (Brazil FC; Las Vegas, Nev.), Adam Najem (New York Red Bulls Academy; Clifton, N.J.), Zachary Pfeffer (FC DELCO; Dresher, Pa.), Miguel Polley (Derby County Wolves; West Bloomfield, Mich.), Christian Rodriguez (LMVS Hawks; Alexandria, Va.), John Toher (New York Red Bulls Academy; Blauvelt, N.Y.), Travis Wannamuehler (Evansville, Ind.; FC Evansville)
FORWARDS (9): Martin Arrieta (LAFC Chelsea; Pasadena, Calif.), Paul Arriola (Chula Vista Rangers; Chula Vista, Calif.), Nicko Corriveau (Bethesda SC; Potomac, Md.), Michael Gray (Las Vegas SC; Las Vegas, Nev.), Kevin Labastida (Fullerton Rangers; Fullerton, Calif.), Kennedy O’Shea (D.C. United; South Riding, Va.), Devonte Small (Dallas Texans; San Antonio, Texas), Antonio Velazquez (Neusport Green; Las Vegas, Nev.), Henry Wingo (NW Nationals; Lake Forest Park, Wash.)

Comments (0)

’94s hit Germany

Posted on 18 May 2009 by ASN Staff

The U.S. Under-15 Boys’ National Team head coach Jim Barlow traveled with 20 players, all born in 1994, to Mönchengladbach, Germany, on May 15. Of the 20 players on Barlow’s roster, 14 are part of U.S. Soccer Development Academy clubs. The trip, which lasts until May 24 and is the team’s only scheduled foreign training camp of the 2009, will include a match against a youth team from Borussia Mönchengladbach on May 19 and a friendly with the U-15 BNT of Germany on May 21. The U.S. will also have the chance to attend a Bundesliga match between Borussia Mönchengladbach and Borrusia Dortmund on May 23 before departing the next day.

U-15 BNT Roster

GOALKEEPERS (2): Kendall McIntosh (Mustang SC; Santa Rosa, Calif.), Fernando Pina (Houston Dynamo Academy; Houston, Texas)
DEFENDERS
(7): Alfred Edmonds (De Anza Force; San Jose, Calif.), Malcolm Harris (Baltimore Bays Chelsea; Damascus, Md.), Marc Pelosi (De Anza Force; Sunnyvale, Calif.), Mykal Riley (Arsenal FC; Lake Elsinore, Calif.), Jalen Robinson (Bethesda SC; Catonsville, Md.), Nathan Smith (Cal Odyssey; Clovis, Calif.), Andrew Souders (Premier Soccer Academy; Amherst, Ohio)
MIDFIELDERS (8): Bryan Celis (Houston Dynamo Academy; Houston, Texas), Alberto Diaz (Aztecs Premier; Chula Vista, Calif.), Christian Duarte (Dallas Texans; Dallas, Texas), Matthew Dunn (FC Dallas Juniors; Dallas, Texas), Eric Gonzalez (LA Galaxy Academy; Corona, Calif.), Alejandro Guido (Aztecs Premier, Chula Vista, Calif.), Ryan Masch (De Anza Force, Bellarmine Prep), Andre Reyes (Dallas Texans; Flower Mound, Texas)
FORWARDS
(3): Kellen Gulley (Mississippi Chicago Fire; Clinton, Miss.), Andrew Oliver (Westside United; Indianapolis, Ind.), Erick Sanchez (Houston Dynamo Academy; Edinburg, Texas)

Comments (0)

U-15s win one, lose one at HDC

Posted on 16 December 2008 by ASN Staff

The U.S. Under-15 Boy’s National Team has rounded out a week-long training camp at The Home Depot Center, as Jim Barlow’s split squad picked up a win and a loss against Cal South ODP on the morning of Dec. 14. Erick Sanchez led the attack in the second game of the double header, scoring twice in the USA’s 2-1 victory. He was tied for the team lead the team in scoring on the week as Melvin Snoh also tallied twice in one game, earning a brace against Real So Cal on Dec. 12.

U.S. U-15 BNT Results

Dec. 10 Arsenal SC U-16 The Home Depot Center; Carson, Calif. 1-1 T Masch
Chivas USA U-16 The Home Depot Center; Carson, Calif. 0-1 L —
Dec. 12 LA Rampage U-16 The Home Depot Center; Carson, Calif. 2-1 W Celis, Salmeron
Real So Cal U-16 The Home Depot Center; Carson, Calif. 3-2 W Snoh (2), Dunn
Dec. 14 Cal South ODP The Home Depot Center; Carson, Calif. 1-2 L Jordi
Cal South ODP The Home Depot Center; Carson, Calif. 2-1 W Sanchez (2)

U.S. U-15 BNT Domestic Training Camp Roster

GOALKEEPERS (4): Max Brown (Premier Soccer Academy; New York, N.Y.), Kendall McIntosh (Mustang SC; Santa Rosa, Calif.), Josh McNeely (Real So Cal; Hidden Hills, Calif.), Fernando Pina (Texas Premier; Houston, Texas)
DEFENDERS (9): Andrew Chang (Sockers FC; Highland Park, Ill.), Jerome Cristobal (Vardar; Sterling Heights, Mich.), Alfred Edmonds (De Anza Force; San Jose, Calif.), Malcolm Harris (Baltimore Bays; Damascus, Md.), Marc Pelosi (De Anza Force; Sunnyvale, Calif.), Mykal Riley (Arsenal S.C.; Lake Elsinore, Calif.), Jalen Robinson (Bethesda SC; Catonsville, Md.), Andrew Souders (Premier Soccer Academy; Amherst, Ohio), Todd Wharton (Richmond Strikers; Glen Allen, Va.)
MIDFIELDERS (17): Atsou Ayah (Black Watch SC; Tampa, Fla.), Cesar Ceja (FC Westchester; Port Chester, N.Y.), Bryan Celis (Texas Premier FC; Houston, Texas), Matthew Dunn (Premier Soccer Acad.; Dallas, Texas), Eric Gonzalez (L.A. Galaxy; Corona, Calif.), Alejandro Guido (Aztecs Premier; Chula Vista, Calif.), Brandon Jordi (North Meck SC; Charlotte, N.C.), Collin Martin (Premier Soccer Acad.; Chevy Chase, Md.) Ryan Masch (De Anza Force; San Jose, Calif.), Oscar Ortega (Albion SC; San Ysidro, Calif.), Gabe Palermo (Tigre; Jupiter, Fla.), Travis Pillon (Mustang SC; Oakland, Calif.), Joel Salmeron (Chicago Fire; Cicero, Ill.), Melvin Snoh (Spirit United; Coetsville, Pa.); Ross Tetro (NJSA04 – Gunners; Marlboro, N.J.), Sebastian Velasquez (Los Alamitos; Los Angeles, Calif.), Victor Zamora (Rockford Raptors; Rockford, Ill.)
FORWARDS (2): Desmond Gonzales (Premier Soccer Acad.; Miami, Fla.), Erick Sanchez (Houston Dynamo; Edinburg, Texas)

Comments (0)

U-15s set for Calif. camp

Posted on 01 December 2008 by ASN Staff

U.S. U-15 Boys’ National Team head coach Jim Barlow has named a 32-player roster for a seven-day training camp which will take place Dec. 7-14 at U.S. Soccer’s National Training Center at The Home Depot Center in Carson, Calif. The week-long camp will include six matches against opponents yet to be determined.

U.S. U-15 BNT Domestic Training Camp Roster

GOALKEEPERS (4): Max Brown (Premier Soccer Academy; New York, N.Y.), Kendall McIntosh (Mustang SC; Santa Rosa, Calif.), Josh McNeely (Real So Cal; Hidden Hills, Calif.), Fernando Pina (Texas Premier; Houston, Texas)
DEFENDERS (9): Andrew Chang (Sockers FC; Highland Park, Ill.), Jerome Cristobal (Vardar; Sterling Heights, Mich.), Alfred Edmonds (De Anza Force; San Jose, Calif.), Malcolm Harris (Baltimore Bays; Damascus, Md.), Marc Pelosi (De Anza Force; Sunnyvale, Calif.), Mykal Riley (Arsenal; Lake Elsinore, Calif.), Jalen Robinson (Bethesda SC; Catonsville, Md.), Andrew Souders (Premier Soccer Academy; Amherst, Ohio), Todd Wharton (Richmond Strikers; Glen Allen, Va.)
MIDFIELDERS (17): Atsou Ayah (Black Watch SC; Tampa, Fla.), Cesar Ceja (FC Westchester; Port Chester, N.Y.), Bryan Celis (Texas Premier FC; Houston, Texas), Matthew Dunn (Premier Soccer Acad.; Dallas, Texas), Eric Gonzalez (L.A. Galaxy; Corona, Calif.), Alejandro Guido (Aztecs Premier; Chula Vista, Calif.), Brandon Jordi (North Meck SC; Charlotte, N.C.), Collin Martin (Premier Soccer Acad.; Chevy Chase, Md.) Ryan Masch (De Anza Force; San Jose, Calif.), Oscar Ortega (Albion SC; San Ysidro, Calif.), Gabe Palermo (Tigre; Jupiter, Fla.), Travis Pillon (Mustang SC; Oakland, Calif.), Joel Salmeron (Chicago Fire; Cicero, Ill.), Melvin Snoh (Spirit United; Coetsville, Pa.); Ross Tetro (NJSA04 – Gunners; Marlboro, N.J.), Sebastian Velasquez (Los Alamitos; Los Angeles, Calif.), Victor Zamora (Rockford Raptors; Rockford, Ill.)
FORWARDS (2): Desmond Gonzales (Premier Soccer Acad.; Miami, Fla.), Erick Sanchez (Houston Dynamo; Edinburg, Texas)

Comments (2)

U-15s lose two, tie one at Thanksgiving tourney

Posted on 01 December 2008 by ASN Staff

The U.S. Under-15 Girls’ National Team lost two matches and tied one against older Regional Teams at the 2008 Thanksgiving International Tournament held from Nov. 24-28 in Coral Springs, Fla. The U.S. U-15s opened with a 3-0 loss to the Region 1 92 ODP Team on Nov. 24, fell 2-1 to the Region I 92 ODP Team on Nov. 26 and drew 0-0 with the Region III 92 ODP Team on Nov. 28. Forward Cate Parchinski scored the USA’s lone goal during the tournament. The U.S. U-15 Girls’ National Team roster was made up mostly of players born in 1993 with two born in 1994.

U.S. U-15 GNT 2008 Thanksgiving Interregional Tournament Results

Nov. 24 Region I ODP 92s 0-3 L —
Nov. 26 Region II ODP 92s 1-2 L Parchinski
Nov. 28 Region III ODP 92s 0-0 T —

Comments (0)

Barlow names 32-player U-15 roster

Posted on 25 November 2008 by ASN Staff

U.S. U-15 Boys’ National Team head coach Jim Barlow has named a 32-player roster for a seven-day training camp which will take place Dec. 7-14 at U.S. Soccer’s National Training Center at The Home Depot Center in Carson, Calif. The week-long camp will include six matches against opponents yet to be determined.

U.S. U-15 BNT Domestic Training Camp Roster

GOALKEEPERS (4): Max Brown (Premier Soccer Acad.; New York, N.Y.), Kendall McIntosh (Mustang SC ; Santa Rosa, Calif.), Josh McNeely (Real SoCal; Hidden Hills, Calif.), Fernando Pina (Texas Premier; Houston, Texas)
DEFENDERS (9): Andrew Chang (Sockers FC; Highland Park, Ill.), Jerome Cristobal (Vardar; Sterling Heights, Mich.), Alfred Edmonds (De Anza Force; San Jose, Calif.), Malcolm Harris (Baltimore Bays; Damascus, Md.), Marc Pelosi (De Anza Force; Sunnyvale, Calif.), Mykal Riley (Arsenal; Lake Elsinore, Calif.), Jalen Robinson (Bethesda SC; Catonsville, Md.), Andrew Souders (Premier Soccer Acad.; Amherst, Ohio), Todd Wharton (Richmond Strikers; Glen Allen, Va.)
MIDFIELDERS (17): Atsou Ayah (Black Watch SC; Tampa, Fla.), Cesar Ceja (F.C. Westchester; Port Chester, N.Y.), Bryan Celis (Texas Premier FC; Houston, Texas), Matthew Dunn (Premier Soccer Acad.; Dallas, Texas), Eric Gonzalez (L.A. Galaxy; Corona, Calif.), Alejandro Guido (Aztecs Premier; Chula Vista, Calif.), Brandon Jordi (North Meck SC; Charlotte, N.C.), Collin Martin (Premier Soccer Acad.; Chevy Chase, Md.) Ryan Masch (De Anza Force; San Jose, Calif.), Oscar Ortega (Albion SC; San Ysidro, Calif.), Gabe Palermo (Tigre; Jupiter, Fla.), Travis Pillon (Danville Mustangs; Oakland, Calif.), Joel Salmeron (Chicago Fire; Cicero, Ill.), Melvin Snoh (Spirit United; Coetsville, Pa.); Ross Tetro (NJSA04 – Gunners; Marlboro, N.J.), Sebastian Velasquez (Los Alamitos; Los Angeles, Calif.), Victor Zamora (Rockford Raptors; Rockford, Ill.)
FORWARDS (2): Desmond Gonzales (Premier Soccer Acad.; Miami, Fla.), Erick Sanchez (Houston Dynamo; Edinburg, Texas)

Comments (0)

B-14 roster set for Thanksgiving tourney

Posted on 16 September 2008 by ASN Staff

U.S. Under-14 Boys National Team head coach Manny Schellscheidt has named 38 players who will travel to the Thanksgiving Inter-Regional tournament from Nov. 26-Dec. 1 in Orlando, Fla. The U.S. will be split into two squads to compete against Under-15 Regional Teams from the Olympic Development Program. More information, including a full schedule of games, will be available at a later date.

U.S. Under-14 BNT Roster

GOALKEEPERS (4): Jonathan Davis (Gastonia, N.C.), Arthur Eggers (Moore, S.C.), Joseph Ghitis (Weston, Fla.), Zackary Steffen (Downingtown, Pa.)
DEFENDERS (12): Kellyn Acosta (Allen, Texas), Russell Canouse (Lancaster, Pa.), Feliciano Charles (Grand Prairie, Texas), Christian De Luna (Novato, Calif.), Dylan Greenberg (Dix Hills, N.Y.), Trevor Haberkorn (Roanoke, Texas), Michael Hinkson (Raleigh, N.C.), Emilio Huerta (San Jose, Calif.), Nicholas Hutchinson (Allentown, Pa.), Austin Marques (Chino, Calif.), Vincent Reyes (West Covina, Calif.), Michael Steele (Custer, Wash.)
MIDFIELDERS (13): Jordan Allen (Rochester, N.Y.), Michael Chang (Highland Park, Ill.), Ever De La Torre (Pasadena, Calif.), Emerson Hyndman (Plano, Texas), Anthony Jeffries (Chapel Hill, N.C.), Ismael Longo (Weston, Fla.), Oscar Montes (Lakewood, Colo.), Antonio Murillo (Las Vegas, Nev.), Adam Najem (Clifton, N.J.), Zachary Pfeffer (Dresher, Pa.), Miguel Polley (West Bloomfield, Mich.), Christian Rodriguez (Alexandria, Va.), Jonathan Scherzer (Winterville, Ga.),
FORWARDS
(9): Paul Arriola (Chula Vista, Calif.), Diego Fagundez (Leominster, Mass.), Ali Jawad (Dearborn Heights, Mich.), Isaias Juarez (Las Cruces, N.M.), James Nosack (Ridgefield, Wash.), Devonte Small (Lacey, Wash.), Jacob Smith (Atlanta, Ga.), Antonio Velazquez (Las Vegas, Nev.), Henry Wingo (Lake Forest Park, Wash.)

Comments (1)

U-15s to play three at Home Depot Center

Posted on 19 August 2008 by ASN Staff

The U.S. Under-15 Girls’ National Team will play three matches at the 2008 Women’s Nike Friendlies from Aug. 20-24 at The Home Depot Center in Carson, Calif. U.S. U-15 GNT head coach Mike Dickey has selected 24 players for the event. The team will kick off the weekend on Thursday, Aug. 21, at 12 p.m. PT against U-17 FC DELCO, followed by a match against the U-17 Irvine Strikers on Friday, Aug. 22. The U.S. will close out the weekend on Sunday, Aug. 24, at 8 a.m. against U-17 Real Colorado.

U.S. U-15 GNT Women’s Nike Friendlies Schedule
Aug. 21 U-17 FC DELCO 12 p.m.
Aug. 22 U-17 Irvine Strikers 10:45 a.m.
Aug. 24 U-17 Real Colorado 8 a.m.

U.S. U-15 GNT Roster
GOALKEEPERS (4): Anna Cassell (Salt Lake City, Utah), Miranda Cornejo (Vista, Calif.), Bryane Heaberlin (St. Petersburg, Fla.), Abby Smith (Dallas, Texas);
DEFENDERS (7): Brannon Olivia (Troy, Mich.), Megan Hunsberger, (Bethlehem, Pa.), Abigail Lutzenkirchen, (Marietta, Ga.), Marie MacKenzie (Palmdale, Calif.), Sarah Molina (Rocky River, Ohio), Kathryn Nigro (Livingston, Tenn.), Samantha Phillips (Chesapeake, Va.);
MIDFIELDERS (9): Kaysie Clark (Liberty, Mo.), Caprice Dydasco (Honolulu, Hawaii), Alexandra Doll (Bethesda, Md.), Alexandra Heffron, (Lowell, Mich.), Loeau LaBonta (Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.), Shelby Payne (Lutz, Fla.), Haley Rosen (Palos Verdes, Calif.), Olivia Schultz (Hopkins, Minn.), Karin Simonian (Westbury, N.Y.);
FORWARDS (4): Shea Groom (Liberty, Mo.), Christina Murillo (Ojai, Calif.), Cate Parchinski (Colorado Springs, Colo.), Emily Sippel (Beaverton, Ore.)

Comments (0)

U-15s play six-pack in Chicago

Posted on 05 August 2008 by ASN Staff

The U.S. Under-15 Boys’ National Team played six matches in the Chicago area from July 21-27, against six different club, academy and ODP teams. The U.S. U-15s opened up the weekend on Thursday, July 24, winning 6-1 against the Cuauhtémoc Blanco Academy and falling 2-0 to Hamburg SV. The team then recorded dual 2-2 ties, against both the Chicago Fire Academy and an Olympic Development Program Select team on Friday, July 25. The U.S. U-15 BNT played again two days later, falling 2-0, to the Chjicago Sockers and, 1-0, to 36 Lions.

U.S. U-15 BNT Results
Date Opponent Result U.S. Goal Scorer(s)
July 24 Cuauhtémoc Blanco Academy 6-1 W Joel Salmeron, Jalen Robinson, Desmond Gonzalez (2), Atsou Ayah, Bryan Celis
July 24 Hamburg SV 0-2 L —
July 25 Chicago Fire Academy 2-2 T Desmond Gonzales, Victor Zamora
July 25 ODP Select Team 2-2 T Sebastian Velasquez, Melvin Snoh
July 27 Chicago Sockers 0-2 L —
July 27 36 Lions 0-1 L —

Comments (0)

Advertise Here
Advertise Here